Our Privacy & Legal Statement

Content Overview:

I. Our Commitment to Privacy

1. The Information We Collect and How We Use the Information

2. Legal Bases for the Processing and Consequences if you do not Provide your Data

3. Third Parties and International Data Flow

4. Convergys Unsubscribe Policy

5. Use of Cookies, Social Media Plugins and Similar Technologies

6. Links to Other Sites

7. Our Commitment to Data Security

8. What rights do you have and how can you assert your rights?

9. How long do we keep your personal data?

10. Contact us

II. Convergys.com Legal Statement

1. Restrictions on Use of Site

2. Property Rights

3. General Disclaimer

4. Disclosure: Forward-Looking Statements

5. Copyright Policy

I. Our Commitment to Privacy

Convergys, as the data controller and as identified in Sec. 10 below, intends to give you as much control as possible over your personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal privacy. We provide this privacy policy to explain the type of information we collect on our Website, www.convergys.com. This policy also explains the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

1. The Information We Collect and How We Use the Information

This policy applies to all information submitted on this Website. Such as:

(i) Website data

When you visit our Website we will generally collect the following website data that result from your usage of the Website (inter alia): browser type and version, operating system used, website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL), website you are visiting, date and time of accessing our Website, and internet protocol (IP) address. This information, especially your IP address, will be used to enable your access to our Website, to safeguard and maintain the security and functionality of our Website and related services. Moreover, we will use your IP address to provide you with country specific content, also to comply with legal requirements for your region.

(ii) Register Once @ Convergys

With regard to certain content (such as Brochures, Cases Studies, Infographics) we may request certain information from you, such as your name, country, job title, company, email address before you can access such content. With your consent we can remember your details and you do not need to provide your details again. We use this Register Once @ Convergys to protect our content from unauthorized access. Together with this functionality you can also consent to receive marketing information. You may choose to opt-out of receiving future e-mail or mailings by following the unsubscribe procedures below.

(iii) Other online forms and general communications with us

There are times when we may need information from you to be able to provide you with the information, service or product you have requested. If you send us a request or contact us (e.g., by using an online form) we may collect and process the following personal data about you (inter alia): name, company, contact details (e.g., email address), details on services or products interested in, further information you provide to us. We may use this information to correspond with you, to provide you with the requested information or to process an order (note that this information may also be transferred to the right recipient within the Convergys Group – see Sec. 3 below). Together with this functionality you can also consent to receive marketing information. You may also choose to opt-out of receiving future e-mail or mailings by following the unsubscribe procedures below.

2. Legal Bases for the Processing and Consequences if you do not Provide your Data

We rely on the following legal grounds for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data:

  • the processing is necessary to provide the Website, the products and related services as requested by you;
  • your consent;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you which require protection of personal data; such legitimate interests are the fulfilment of the processing purposes set out above in Sec. 1.

In general, the provision of your personal data is voluntary, but in certain cases it is necessary in order to enter into a contract with us or to receive our services and products as requested by you.

Not providing your personal data may result in disadvantages for you – for example, you may not be able to receive certain products and services. However, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal data will not result in legal consequences for you.

3. Third Parties and International Data Flow 

(i) Recipients within the Convergys Group

Your personal data may be received by different recipients within the Convergys Group. Depending on the categories of personal data and the purposes for which the personal data has been collected, different Convergys entities and the internal departments within the Convergys entities may receive your personal data. For example, our IT department may have access to your account data, and our marketing and sales departments may have access to your account data or data relating to product orders. Moreover, other departments within the Convergys Group may have access to certain personal data about you on a need to know basis, such as the legal and compliance department, the finance department or internal auditing.

(ii) Transfer to service providers

We may engage external and internal service providers, who act as our data processors in order to provide certain services to us, such as website service providers, customer care providers, marketing service providers, IT support service providers, and other service providers who support us in maintaining our commercial relationship with you in any other way. When providing such services, the external service or internal providers may have access to and/or may process your personal data. We require those service providers to implement and apply security safeguards to ensure the privacy and security of your personal data.

(iii) Other recipients

We may transfer – in compliance with applicable data protection law – personal data to law enforcement agencies, governmental authorities, judicial authorities, legal counsel, external consultants, or business partners. In case of a corporate merger or acquisition, personal data may be transferred to the third parties involved in the merger or acquisition. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes or for any other purposes without permission.

(iv) International data flow

Convergys Corporation as data controller for the personal data collected via the Website is located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") in the US. Moreover, the personal data that we collect or receive about you may be transferred to and processed by recipients that are located inside or outside the EEA.

Some of the recipients of your personal data are certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and others are located in countries with adequacy decisions (in particular, Canada (for non-public organizations subject to the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act)), and, in each case, the transfer is thereby recognized as providing an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective (see Art. 45 General Data Protection Regulation – "GDPR").

Other recipients might be located in countries which do not adduce an adequate level of protection from a European data protection law perspective (in particular, the USA (if not certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield), Australia, China, Colombia, Egypt, El Salvador, Honduras, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mauritius, Nicaragua, Philippines, Singapore, and Tunisia. We will take all necessary measures to ensure that transfers out of the EEA are adequately protected as required by applicable data protection law. With respect to transfers to countries not providing an adequate level of data protection, we will base the transfer on appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or by a supervisory authority (Art. 46(2)(c) or (d) GDPR), approved codes of conduct together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient (Art. 46 (2)(e) GDPR), or approved certification mechanisms together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient (Art. 46 (2)(f) GDPR). You can ask for a copy of such appropriate safeguards by contacting us as set out in Sec. 10 below.

4. Convergys Unsubscribe Policy

Convergys provides you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving updates on Convergys products and services, newsletters and other promotional materials. You may choose not to be contacted in the future if you do not wish to receive any information with respect to Convergys and our products and services. See below beginning of Sec. 10 for further details.

5. Use of Cookies, Social Media Plugins and Similar Technologies

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your device when you visit a website. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you will find them at most websites. Further information on our use of cookies, social media plugins and similar technologies can be found in our Cookie Policy[link].

6. Links to Other Sites

You should be aware that when you are on this Website you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There may be links to other sites that take you outside our service; for example, links to business/alliance partners, investor and news room service providers. These other sites may send their own cookies to you, or otherwise collect data or solicit personal information. If the Convergys Website links to any third-party site, we make no representation as to the existence, sufficiency, accuracy or completeness of their Privacy Policy.

7. Our Commitment to Data Security

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

8. What rights do you have and how can you assert your rights?

If you have declared your consent regarding certain collecting, processing and use of your personal data (in particular regarding the receipt of direct marketing communication via email, SMS/MMS, fax, and telephone), you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Further, you can object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of marketing (free of charge) without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs in accordance with the basic tariffs. You may do so at any time, by sending an e-mail to marketing@convergys.com or by calling +01-800-344-3000 and stating the request. You should provide Convergys with your name, address, other relevant information (e.g., phone number, e-mail address) and the name of the programs from which you wish to be removed. Convergys will use reasonable efforts to honor such requests as soon as possible. If after a reasonable time you still receive direct marketing communication from Convergys, you should contact corporate.compliance@convergys.com.

Pursuant to applicable data protection law, you may (also) have the right to: (i) request access to your personal data; (ii) request rectification of your personal data; (iii) request erasure of your personal data; (iv) request restriction of processing of your personal data; (v) request data portability; (vi) object to the processing of your personal data (including objection to profiling); and (vii) exercise other rights in connection with automated decision-making.

Please note that the abovementioned rights might be modified under the applicable data protection law. Below please find further information on your rights to the extent that the European General Data Protection Regulation applies:

(i) Right to request access to your personal data

You may have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the personal data. This access information includes – inter alia – the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed.

You may have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. For further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.

(ii) Right to request rectification

You may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

(iii) Right to request erasure (right to be forgotten)

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us the erasure of personal data concerning you and we may be obliged to erase such personal data.

(iv) Right to request restriction of processing

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing your personal data. In such case, the respective data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.

(v) Right to request data portability

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may have the right to transmit those data to another entity without hindrance from us.

(vi) Right to object

Under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data. Such right to object may especially apply if Convergys collects and processes your personal data for profiling purposes in order to better understand your business interests in Convergys' products and services. Further you may object to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes. If you have a right to object and you exercise this right, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes by us. To exercise this right please contact us as stated under Sec. 10 below.

However, such a right to object may in particular not exist if the processing of your personal data is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or to perform a contract already concluded.

In case you have given us your consent for direct marketing purposes (e.g., you actively subscribed to our newsletters) you can withdraw your consent as described at the top of this Sec. 8.

(vii) Other rights in connection with automated decision-making

Furthermore, under certain circumstances with respect to automated individual decision-making, you have the right to obtain human intervention, express your point of view, and contest the decision.

To exercise your rights, please contact us as stated under Sec. 10 below.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority. You can execute this right at a supervisory authority in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

9. How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will be retained as long as necessary to provide you with the services and products requested. Once you have ended your relationship with us, we will either delete your personal data or anonymize your personal data, unless statutory retention requirements apply (such as for taxation purposes). We may retain your contact details and interests in our products or services for a longer period of time if Convergys is allowed to send you marketing materials. Moreover, if required by applicable law we may store certain of your personal data as long as necessary for taxation purposes, which might require a storage for several years- To the extent possible, we will restrict the processing of your personal data for such limited purposes after the termination of the contractual relationship.

10. Contact us

If you want to exercise your data privacy rights as stated in Sec. 8 above or if you have concerns or questions regarding this document, please contact us:

Convergys Corporation
201 East Fourth Street
Cincinnati, OH 45202-4206
United States
+1 513-723-7000
DataProtection.Compliance@Convergys.com

Convergys Intelligent Contact Ltd
70 Atlantic Street,
Altrincham
Cheshire
WA14 5FY
DataProtection.Compliance@Convergys.com

II. Convergys.com Legal Statement

1. Restrictions on Use of Site

Convergys authorizes you to copy the materials published on our Website (the "Materials") exclusively for non-commercial use by you personally or within your organization. The design and layout of the site are specifically excluded from the Materials. No other use of the Materials is authorized. In consideration of this authorization, you agree that any copy of the Materials (or any portion of the Materials) that you make shall retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained herein or therein.

2. Property Rights

The products, technology, and/or processes described in this site may be the subject of intellectual property rights reserved by Convergys or other third parties. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring to you in any manner, whether by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license, title, or ownership of or to any intellectual property right of Convergys or any third party.

3. General Disclaimer

The Materials have been compiled by Convergys from internal and external sources. However, while we have attempted to provide accurate information on convergys.com, no representation is made or warranty given as to the completeness or accuracy of the Materials. In particular, you should be aware that the Materials may be incomplete, may contain errors, or may have become out of date. You should therefore verify information obtained from this Website before you take any action upon it.

4. Disclosure: Forward-Looking Statements

Some of the Materials may contain projections or other forward-looking statements regarding future events or the future financial or technical performance of Convergys. We wish to caution you that these statements are only projections and that actual events or results may differ materially. The Material are subject to and qualified by the documents we file from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission. These documents contain and identify important factors that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those contained in our projections or forward-looking statements including, among others, substantial capital requirements; development of effective internal processes and systems; the ability to attract and retain high quality employees; changes in the overall economy; technology; the number and size of competitors in its markets; law and regulatory policy; and the mix of products and services offered in the company's target markets and circumstances of force majeure, including acts of war or acts of terrorism. We have no current intention of updating any projections or forward-looking statements that may be contained in the Materials.

5. Copyright Policy

Under US law, Convergys, the Convergys logo and Outthinking Outdoing are service marks of Convergys, Atlys, Catalys, Infinys and the Wizard are registered trademarks, and Geneva is a trademark of Convergys Corporation. Convergys refers to Convergys Corporation and its wholly owned subsidiaries. All other trademarks and names are the property of their respective owners. The contents of the Convergys Website are protected by applicable copyright laws. No permission is granted to copy, distribute, modify, post or frame any text, graphics, video, audio, software code, or user interface design or logos. ALL INFORMATION AND CONTENT ON OUR WEBSITE ARE SUBJECT TO APPLICABLE STATUTES AND REGULATIONS, FURNISHED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.